Frequently asked questions

  • Why is it important for an organisation dealing with education to have an Australian registration number?

    Because it is the guarantee that the company is professional at all the fields of Australian education.

  • How much does CSE Australia charge for the administration process?

    Free of charge.

  • What does it mean that CSE Australia has an accreditation?

    It means that it has a complete overview of the Australian education. The Australian government acknowledges CSE Australia as an official educational counsellor company.

  • What kind of accreditations do the members of the company have?

    QEAC No: E237 és E477, MARN: 0851996

  • What kind of courses are there in Australia?

    Language courses, vocational trainings and courses of higher education.

  • Is it necessary for me to speak English to study in Australia?

    It is not necessary, but you will have to start with an English language course first of all.

  • How long can I attend a school?

    As long as you pay for the course.

  • What is the age limit of applying for a student visa?

    The visa does not have any limitation on age.

  • Can I take a family member/partner with me?

    Of course, your family member/partner can join you in your visa and you can enter the country together under the same visa providing you meet the conditions.

  • In case I would like to stay in Australia with my wife/partner, do we both have to study?

    In case you wish to come to Australia under the same visa, it is possible that only one of you goes to school while the other is allowed to work part time.

  • Can we go under one visa when we would both like to study?

    If you both wish to study longer than 3 months, you will have to apply for two separate student visas.

  • How many years can I have a students visa for?

    It has no time limit. It depends on the duration of your course.

  • Can I seek help from CSE Australia even if I did not arrive to Australia via this company?

    Yes, of course.

  • What is the next step when my student visa expires and I would like to keep on studying in Australia?

    In this case come and visit us in our head office in Sydney and we will arrange your visa application completely free of charge.

  • What kind of job can I get as a student?

    It depends solely on your own initiatives and skills. The employment rate is very good in Australia, especially in Sydney.
    If would like to get more information, please click the link.

  • How much hourly wage can I expect as a student?

    The employers usually give at least the minimum wage even to newcomer students.

  • Do I have to buy the coursebooks?

    It varies in every school and training. The coursebook and photocopy cost must be paid in advance.

  • Will I have an insurance when I go to Australia on a student visa?

    Of course, as one of the conditions of your visa is to have a comprehensive insurance during your stay, which is organised by CSE Australia absolutely free of charge.

  • Where are the schools?

    Most of the language schools are in the city centre on an easily accessible, busy location.

  • Can I park at the school?

    Most schools in the city centre does not provide parking spaces.

  • Is it possible to eat in the schools?

    There are different possibilities to have a meal in each school, but food and drink vending machines can be found in each of them.

  • Can I take my children with me when I am going to study in Australia?

    Of course you can. Your children will be included in your student visa. The visa is 135 AUD for each child above your own visa fee.

  • Is it compulsory for my children to attend school in Australia?

    Yes, when your visa includes dependent children between the ages of 5-18, you are obliged to enrol them for a school.

  • How much does schooling children cost in Australia?

    The tuition fee of state schools is different in each state and region, it is between 4500-10 000 AUD per year.

  • Do I have to go through a health check before handing in a student visa?

    No.

  • How much does the compulsory health check cost?

    The medical check-up price for a student visa application not need.

  • Who can do the compulsory health check necessary for handing in a student visa?

    In Hungary there are only two doctors appointed by the Australian government who can do the compulsory health heck.

  • Which city offers the cheapest language and professional courses?

    The prices are the most favourable in Sydney because the number of institutions providing language and professional courses are the highest here, so there is a great competition in prices. However, the lower prices should not mislead anyone : the quality of education is of the highest standard worldwide.

  • How many hours can my spouse/partner work per week if he/she is coming with me during my studies?

    The amount of working hours depends on the chosen course. In case you are going to attend a language or a professional course, your spouse/partner is eligible to work 20 hours per week leagally, and in the school holidays he/she can work full-time. However, there are certain types of courses which enable your partner to work full-time. In case you need further information, get in touch with our Australian head office or in our office based in Hungary.

  • How many hours am I allowed to work when I study at a school?

    The student visa makes you eligible to work 20 hours a week, but you are allowed to work full-time legally during the school holidays.

  • Do I need to have former professional education when I would like to learn a trade and not English language?

    No, you do not need any professional knowledge before these courses.

  • What kind of financial background do I have to prove when I would like to study in Australia?

    If you would like to study in Australia, at the time of the visa application you don't have to demonstrate your financial background. However sometimes the case officer can request financial statements from student visa applicant. In that case you will have to prove to the Australian government that you have a sufficient financial background to be able to make a living during your studies even if you do not take up a job. In case you need further information, get in touch with our educational advisors in our Australian head office or in our office based in Hungary.

  • Általában mennyi ideig tart az ausztrál tanulóvízum elbírálási ideje?

    Az ausztrál tanulóvízum (subclass 500) elbírálási idejének hossza függ a megigényelt képzés, kurzus vagy tanfolyam típusától. Az Ausztrál Bevándorlási Hivatal adatai alapján az elbírálási idő 21 - 61 napig tart az esetek 75 százalékában. Az azonban elmondható, hogy az esetek többségében az Ausztrál Bevándorlási Hivatal megpróbálja a lehetőségeihez képest, a lehető leggyorsabban elbírálni az ausztrál diákvízumkérelmeket.

  • Mivel tudod igazolni az Ausztrál Bevándorlási Hivatal felé, hogy megfelelő anyagi háttérrel rendelkezel kint tartózkodásod ideje alatt?

    A megfelelő anyagi fedezetet a legegyszerűbben saját tulajdonú bankszámlával tudom igazolni. Az igazolandó összeg nagysága függ a vízum kérelmezők számától (1 fő, pár vagy család), a vízum hosszáttól, és akár a képzés típusától is. A felmutatandó összeg bármilyen devizanemben lehet, az Ausztrál Kormány ügyintézője a vízum elbírálásának idején napi árfolyamon átszámítja ausztrál dollárba a bankszámlán szereplő összeget.

  • Amennyiben szeretnék konzultálni a diákvízumról muszáj bemennem az irodátokba?

    Nem feltétlenül szükséges. A technikának köszönhetően ma már megoldható az online konzultáció, tájékoztatás is. Amennyiben a kapcsolatfelvételnek ezt a módját választod, akkor kérlek emailben jelezd felénk. Mi elérhetőek vagyunk skypon, messengeren vagy viberen is. Arra viszont feltétlenül megkérünk, hogy a konzultáció/beszélgetésünk előtt olvasd át a weboldalunkat, hisz azt feltételezzük, hogy a konzultáció során specifikus (tehát nem általános) kérdéseid lesznek.

  • Van lehetőségem ausztrál diákvízumot igényelni, ha már Ausztráliában tartózkodom?

    Természetesen van lehetőséged, de ez függ attól, hogy milyen alosztályú vízummal tartózkodsz Ausztráliában.
    További információért keress minket az ausztrál központi irodánkban.

  • Tudok e vállalkozni Ausztráliába, ha diákvízummal rendelkezem?

    Igen, ennek semmi akadálya. Rengeteg ügyfelünk indított vállakozást Ausztrália különböző városaiban úgy, hogy diákvízummal rendelkeztek.
    Nekünk az a tapasztalatunk, hogy az Ausztrál Kormány és az Ausztrál Adó Hivatal abszolút vállalkozó barát. Az egyéni vállalkozói engedély kiváltása és a cég alapítás is lényegesen egyszerűbb, mint Magyarországon. Ha további kérdéseid vannak, akkor keress minket magyar vagy ausztrál irodánkba.

  • Hányszor hosszabbítható ausztrál diákvízum?

    Az ausztrál diákvízum akárhányszor hosszabbítható, egészen addig, amíg betartottad az előző vízumod feltételeit és megfelelsz az újonnan megkérvényezendő vízumod összes feltételének. Viszont felhívnánk a figyelmedet arra, hogy a második ausztrál vízum hosszabbítás után 700 ausztrál dollár/fő díjat kell fizetni a vízumdíjon felül az Ausztrál Bevándorlási és Határvédelmi Hivatal felé.