Frequently asked questions

  • Is Australian immigration easy?

    Immigration to Australia became very complex, therefore we cannot say that it would be easy, but it is the specialty of our company to make immigration as easy as possible for you.

  • How much does Australian immigration cost?

    The cost of immigrating to Australia is influenced by several factors, such as the type (subclass) of the visa and other additional costs, like the official translation and certification of documents, as well as our company's fee.

  • How long does the Australian immigration process take?

    This is also a question with many possible answers, because there are as many possible deadlines as visa types (subclasses).

  • If I am granted an Australian immigration visa, who is allowed to accompany me?

    Generally speaking, spouses and children fall into the purview of the visa, but siblings and parents do not.

  • Does Australian immigration have an age limit?

    This also depends on the visa type, but for profession-based applicants the upper limit is 45 years. Nevertheless, there is no age restriction for partner visa whatsoever.

  • How long does it take to become an Australian citizen?

    In order to be granted Australian citizenship, you are required to live for 4 years in Australia, and within this period, 1 year as permanent resident.

  • What is the basis does the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia decide on the eligibility for immigration?

    There are several evaluation types, but the mainstay of Hungarian immigrants enters Australia on a professional basis, either independently, based on a scoring system, or through employer or state sponsorship.

  • How is the score system structured?

    You may be given points based on your age, your education, your relevant professional experience, and your English skills. Extra points may be awarded for state sponsorship, if you worked or studied previously in Australia, and for other criteria

  • Is English necessary for Australian immigration?

    Absolutely. You are required to prove the level of your current English skills with a valid language exam accepted by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of Australia.

  • What kind of language exam does the Australian Department of Immigration accept?

    In most cases the IELTS test is accepted, but from November 2014 the department accepts the following English language test scores:

    • IELTS
    • OET
    • TOEFL Ibt
    • Pearson (PTE Academic)

    Scores from the Cambridge English: Advanced (CAE) test will also be accepted from early 2015.

  • What is the minimum level of English knowledge I need?

    Again it depends on the visa subclass, but it can be stated that you need to achieve an each band 6.0 on the IELTS General Module to get a skilled permanent visa. However, an IELTS 5.0 can already be sufficient for an employer sponsored visa.Again it depends on the visa subclass, but it can be stated that you need to achieve an each band 6.0 on the IELTS General Module to get a skilled permanent visa. However, an IELTS 5.0 can already be sufficient for an employer sponsored visa.